State Police Promote 50 Members to Rank of Corporal


State Police Promote 50 Members to Rank of Corporal

HERSHEY: (Mar. 6, 2009) – Fifty members of the State Police were promoted to the rank of corporal during ceremonies held today at Founders Hall of Milton Hershey School, Commissioner Frank E. Pawlowski announced.

Following are the newly promoted corporals, their previous assignments, new assignments and their year of enlistment:

  • Monty L. Anders of Selinsgrove, Snyder County; Troop G, Lewistown; Troop H, Newport; 1994;
  • Jamie L. Bauer of McKeesport, Allegheny County; Bureau of Criminal Investigation; Troop B, Washington; 1991;
  • Kent D. Bernier of Bellefonte, Centre County; Troop G, Rockview; Troop H, Newport; 1994;
  • Matthew W. Blauvelt of Pottstown, Montgomery County; Troop K, Skippack; Troop K, Media; 1998;
  • Devon M. Brutosky of Harleysville, Montgomery County; Troop N, Bloomsburg; Troop K, Skippack; 2002;
  • Jeffrey D. Burman of Uniondale, Susquehanna County; Troop R, Gibson; Troop M, Trevose; 1996;
  • Thomas Butillo of Allentown, Lehigh County; Troop M, Fogelsville; Troop M, Dublin; 1992;
  • Kenneth J. Butler of Martinsburg, Blair County; Troop G, Huntingdon; Troop B, Uniontown; 2002;
  • Kevin G. Calkins of Erie, Erie County; will remain with Troop E, Erie; 1998;
  • Troy L. Christie of Butler, Butler County; Troop D, Kittanning; Troop B, Uniontown; 1999;
  • Raymond E. Collins of Guys Mills, Crawford County; Troop E, Meadville; Bureau of Training and Education; 1991;
  • Sean R. Conard of Hershey, Dauphin County; will remain with Bureau of Training and Education; 1994;
  • Brad J. Eisenhower of Cogan Station, Lycoming County; Troop F, Montoursville; Troop K, Philadelphia; 2000;
  • Gregory J. Emery of North Catasauqua, Northampton County; Troop M, Bethlehem; Troop M, Dublin; 1999;
  • Timothy J. Fetzer of Lebanon, Lebanon County; Office of Gaming Enforcement; Troop J, Embreeville; 1999;
  • John A. Fisanich of Indiana, Indiana County; Troop A, Indiana; Troop B, Uniontown; 1996;
  • James P. Gallagher of Wernersville, Berks County; will remain with Bureau of Integrity and Professional Standards; 1994;
  • Bradley J. Getz of Pottstown, Montgomery County; Troop K, Skippack; Troop K, Media; 1999;
  • Joseph M. Gober of Wyoming, Luzerne County; will remain with Bureau of Forensic Services; 1998;
  • Norman L. Gregory Jr. of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County; Troop B, Uniontown; Troop B, Belle Vernon; 1990;
  • William Gross of Hughestown, Luzerne County; Troop P, Tunkhannock; Troop M, Trevose; 1994;
  • Shawn A. Hilbert of Stroudsburg, Monroe County; will remain with Troop N, Hazleton; 1994;
  • Jonathan A. Kline of Harrisburg, Dauphin County; will remain with Bureau of Patrol; 1994;
  • John P. Lupey of McConnellsburg, Fulton County; Office of Gaming Enforcement; Troop H, Chambersburg; 1995;
  • Andrew J. Lynn of James Creek, Huntingdon County; Troop G, Huntingdon; Bureau of Criminal Investigation; 1996;
  • Jeffrey M. Martin of Lebanon, Lebanon County; will remain with Bureau of Training and Education; 1999;
  • Kellis B. Martz of Emporium, Cameron County; Troop F, Emporium; Troop C, Kane; 1995;
  • Cara J. McCree of Oxford, Chester County; Troop K, Media; Troop J, Embreeville; 2001;
  • James J. McFadden of King of Prussia, Montgomery County; Bureau of Criminal Investigation; Troop K, Philadelphia; 1996;
  • Russell D. Miller of Huntingdon, Huntingdon County; Troop G, Huntingdon; Bureau of Criminal Investigation; 1996;
  • Christopher R. Mumma of Hanover, York County; Bureau of Liquor Control Enforcement; Troop H, Carlisle; 1993;
  • Jon S. Nelson of Media, Delaware County; will remain with Bureau of Criminal Investigation; 1994;
  • John M. O’Neill III of East Hanover Township, Lebanon County; Troop L, Jonestown; Bureau of Criminal Investigation; 1996;
  • Scott W. Ohl of Alburtis, Lehigh County; Troop K, Skippack; Troop K, Media; 1999;
  • Brian A. Olack of Scottdale, Westmoreland County; will remain will remain with Executive Detail; 1996;
  • Darrin L. Ott of Coudersport, Potter County; Troop F, Emporium; Troop F, Coudersport; 1993;
  • David M. Pezzano of Pottstown, Montgomery County; Troop K, Skippack; Troop K, Media; 1998;
  • Scott A. Plank of Altoona, Blair County; Troop G, Hollidaysburg; Troop B, Washington; 1998;
  • Robert A. Rodzinak of Wilkes-Barre, Luzerne County; Troop R, Blooming Grove; Troop L, Reading; 1993;
  • Eric C. Simko o f Clarion, Clarion County; Troop C, Clarion; Troop C, Tionesta; 1998;
  • Joseph R. Sonafelt Sr. of Lower Burrell, Westmoreland County; Troop D, Butler; Troop B, Uniontown; 1991;
  • Sean P. Taylor of York, York County; Troop H, York; Troop H, Carlisle; 1996;
  • Robert F. Thomas of Morrisdale, Clearfield County; Troop G, Philipsburg; Troop F, Emporium; 1994;
  • Bradley J. Timbrell of Danville, Columbia County; Troop F, Milton; Troop K, Skippack; 2002;
  • Jason G. Urbani of Greensburg, Westmoreland County; will remain with Bureau of Training and Education; 1994;
  • Corey D. Wetzel of Wapwallopen, Luzerne County; Troop N, Hazleton; Troop L, Reading; 1999;
  • Janice W. Wilson of New Castle, Lawrence County; Troop D, New Castle; Troop M, Bethlehem; 1984;
  • Dwayne E. Winchester of Kennett Square, Chester County; Troop J, Embreeville; Troop K, Skippack; 2002;
  • Steven J. Wise of York, York County; will remain with Bureau of Integrity and Professional Standards; 1999;
  • Michael P. Zimmerman of Shelocta, Indiana County; Troop A, Greensburg; Troop C, Kane; 1999.
         

State Police ranks are cadet, trooper, corporal, sergeant, lieutenant, captain, major, lieutenant colonel and colonel.

Source

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s